Skip directly to searchSkip directly to the site navigationSkip directly to the page's main content

Complete Health Indicator Report of Colorectal Cancer Incidence

Definition

The rate of colorectal cancer incidence in Utah per 100,000 population. Cancer sites include colon, rectum, and rectosigmoid junction.

Numerator

The number of new colorectal cancers diagnosed among Utah residents for a given time period.

Denominator

The population of Utah or U.S. for a specific time period.

Data Interpretation Issues

Cancer diagnoses in 2020 may be impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic due to the changes in health services and cancer screening accessibility.

Why Is This Important?

Colorectal cancer is a cancer that starts in the colon or the rectum. These cancers can also be named colon cancer or rectal cancer, depending on where they start. Colon cancer and rectal cancer are often grouped together because they have many features in common. Most colorectal cancers start as abnormal growths, called polyps, that form in the inner lining of the colon or rectum.^1^ Colorectal cancer is more common as people age. Some risk factors include inflammatory bowel disease, family history, and certain genetic syndromes like Lynch syndrome. Also, some lifestyle factors can also increase the risk. These include physical inactivity, diet, tobacco use, and alcohol consumption. Colorectal cancer is one of the more commonly diagnosed cancers and is a leading cause of death due to cancer in the United States. However, colorectal cancer screening tests reduce the risk. Screening can find precancerous polyps, which can be removed before becoming cancer. Screening can also detect cancer at an early stage, which increases the likelihood of effective treatment and survival. Adults should begin routine colorectal cancer screening starting at age 45.[[br]] [[br]] ---- 1. [https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/colorectal/basic_info/]

How Are We Doing?

The incidence of colorectal cancer in Utah has declined significantly over time. This is likely due to the increased uptake in routine colorectal cancer screening, as screening can prevent cancer through removal of precancerous polyps.

How Do We Compare With the U.S.?

Utah's rate of colorectal cancer is lower than that of the rest of the United States.

What Is Being Done?

Screening for colorectal cancer has recently been identified by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) as a priority public health issue.

Health Program Information

The mission of the Utah Cancer Coalition is to lower cancer incidence and mortality in Utah through collaborative efforts directed toward cancer prevention and control. As a result of this planning process, objectives and strategies have been developed by community partners regarding the early detection of cervical, breast, and colorectal cancers as well as the promotion of physical activity, healthy eating habits, skin cancer prevention, and cancer survivorship advocacy.


Related Indicators

Related Relevant Population Characteristics Indicators:




Graphical Data Views

Colorectal cancer incidence by year, Utah and U.S., 2000-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Utah vs. U.S.YearAge-adjusted incidence per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 42
Utah200043.540.346.9
Utah200138.735.741.8
Utah200241.938.845.2
Utah200343.440.446.7
Utah200439.036.142.0
Utah200539.136.342.1
Utah200637.334.640.2
Utah200736.934.239.7
Utah200837.234.539.9
Utah200933.130.735.7
Utah201031.729.334.2
Utah201133.130.735.6
Utah201230.628.433.0
Utah201332.330.034.7
Utah201430.428.232.7
Utah201528.326.330.5
Utah201628.426.330.5
Utah201730.328.232.5
Utah201829.427.431.5
Utah201928.626.730.7
Utah202027.325.429.3
U.S.200055.755.556.0
U.S.200154.954.755.2
U.S.200253.653.353.9
U.S.200352.752.452.9
U.S.200451.150.951.4
U.S.200549.849.550.0
U.S.200648.348.148.5
U.S.200747.146.947.4
U.S.200845.945.746.2
U.S.200943.843.644.0
U.S.201041.841.642.1
U.S.201141.040.841.3
U.S.201239.939.740.1
U.S.201339.439.139.6
U.S.201439.339.139.5
U.S.201539.038.839.2
U.S.201638.538.338.7
U.S.201737.737.537.9
U.S.201837.337.137.5
U.S.201937.036.837.2
U.S.202032.532.332.7

Data Notes

Cancer sites include colon, rectum, and rectosigmoid junction.   [[br]]Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 population.[[br]]

Data Sources

  • Cancer data provided by the Utah Cancer Registry, supported by the National Cancer Institute (HHSN261201800016I), the U.S. Center for Disease Control and Prevention (NU58DP0063200), the University of Utah, and Huntsman Cancer Foundation
  • For years 2020 and later, the population estimates are provided by the Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah state and county annual population estimates are by single year of age and sex, IBIS Version 2022
  • Population Estimates for 2000-2019: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2020
  • U.S. Cancer Statistics: WONDER Online Database. United States Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and National Cancer Institute. Accessed at [http://wonder.cdc.gov/cancer.html]


Colorectal cancer incidence by age group and sex, Utah, 2018-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Males vs. FemalesAge GroupCrude incidence per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper LimitNote
Record Count: 18
Male5-14**0.11.3**
Male15-241.60.92.8
Male25-345.74.17.7
Male35-4416.913.920.3
Male45-5448.042.154.4
Male55-6459.752.867.4
Male65-7499.789.0111.4
Male75-84145.4126.6166.3
Male85+194.9157.3238.8
Female5-140.90.41.9
Female15-242.11.23.4
Female25-345.84.17.9
Female35-4416.413.419.8
Female45-5436.431.242.1
Female55-6447.641.654.4
Female65-7478.869.788.8
Female75-84100.386.0116.4
Female85+177.1146.9211.8

Data Notes

Cancer sites include colon, rectum, and rectosigmoid junction.   [[br]][[br]]**The estimate has been suppressed because 1) the relative standard error is greater than 50% or 2) the observed number of events is very small and not appropriate for publication.

Data Sources

  • Cancer data provided by the Utah Cancer Registry, supported by the National Cancer Institute (HHSN261201800016I), the U.S. Center for Disease Control and Prevention (NU58DP0063200), the University of Utah, and Huntsman Cancer Foundation
  • For years 2020 and later, the population estimates are provided by the Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah state and county annual population estimates are by single year of age and sex, IBIS Version 2022
  • Population Estimates for 2000-2019: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2020


Colorectal cancer incidence by local health district, Utah, 2018-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Local Health DistrictAge-adjusted Rate per 100,000 PopulationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 14
Bear River28.123.433.5
Central26.420.633.5
Davis County27.824.531.6
Salt Lake County28.026.230.0
San Juan21.39.939.8
Southeast30.922.341.6
Southwest28.825.332.7
Summit22.214.632.3
Tooele32.223.942.4
TriCounty34.325.844.8
Utah County29.026.132.2
Wasatch19.811.431.9
Weber-Morgan30.026.234.2
State of Utah28.427.329.6

Data Notes

Cancer sites include colon, rectum, and rectosigmoid junction.   [[br]] ^ ^Age-adjusted to U.S. 2000 population.[[br]]

Data Sources

  • Cancer data provided by the Utah Cancer Registry, supported by the National Cancer Institute (HHSN261201800016I), the U.S. Center for Disease Control and Prevention (NU58DP0063200), the University of Utah, and Huntsman Cancer Foundation
  • For years 2020 and later, the population estimates are provided by the Kem C. Gardner Policy Institute, Utah state and county annual population estimates are by single year of age and sex, IBIS Version 2022
  • Population Estimates for 2000-2019: National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) through a collaborative agreement with the U.S. Census Bureau, IBIS Version 2020


Colorectal cancer incidence by race and ethnicity, Utah, 2018-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/Ethnicity GroupAge-adjusted incidence per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 7
Hispanic/Latino31.227.135.8
American Indian/Alaska Native, non-Hispanic/Latino38.425.056.4
Asian, non-Hispanic/Latino24.217.832.1
Black/African American, non-Hispanic/Latino44.826.171.8
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander, non-Hispanic/Latino31.319.846.9
White, non-Hispanic/Latino28.126.829.3
All races/ethnicities28.427.329.6

Data Notes

Cancer sites include colon, rectum, and rectosigmoid junction.   [[br]]Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • Cancer data provided by the Utah Cancer Registry, supported by the National Cancer Institute (HHSN261201800016I), the U.S. Center for Disease Control and Prevention (NU58DP0063200), the University of Utah, and Huntsman Cancer Foundation
  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2022


Colorectal cancer incidence by race, Utah, 2018-2020

::chart - missing::
confidence limits

Race/Ethnicity GroupAge-adjusted incidence per 100,000 populationLower LimitUpper Limit
Record Count: 6
American Indian/Alaska Native34.323.049.2
Asian23.917.731.6
Black/African American40.724.264.1
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander30.619.645.5
White29.427.229.6
All races/ethnicities28.427.329.6

Data Notes

Cancer sites include colon, rectum, and rectosigmoid junction.   [[br]]Age-adjusted to the U.S. 2000 standard population.

Data Sources

  • Population Estimates by Age, Sex, Race, and Hispanic Origin for Counties in Utah, U.S. Bureau of the Census, IBIS Version 2022
  • Cancer data provided by the Utah Cancer Registry, supported by the National Cancer Institute (HHSN261201800016I), the U.S. Center for Disease Control and Prevention (NU58DP0063200), the University of Utah, and Huntsman Cancer Foundation

References and Community Resources

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention @ [https://www.cdc.gov/cancer/colorectal/basic_info/][[br]] National Cancer Institute @ [https://www.cancer.gov/types/colorectal][[br]] Utah Breast & Cervical Cancer Program @ [https://cancer.utah.gov/][[br]] Utah Cancer Coalition @ [https://www.utahcancercoalition.org/][[br]]

More Resources and Links

Evidence-based community health improvement ideas and interventions may be found at the following sites:

Additional indicator data by state and county may be found on these Websites:

Medical literature can be queried at the PubMed website.

Page Content Updated On 03/26/2024, Published on 05/31/2024
The information provided above is from the Utah Department of Health's Center for Health Data IBIS-PH web site (http://epht.health.utah.gov). The information published on this website may be reproduced without permission. Please use the following citation: " Retrieved Mon, 22 July 2024 13:31:27 from Utah Department of Health, Center for Health Data, Indicator-Based Information System for Public Health Web site: http://epht.health.utah.gov ".

Content updated: Wed, 26 Jun 2024 10:27:17 MDT